News: Now available. Proceedings of the Chelmsford Conference £15. A review of recent archaeology in Essex. Our Annual Report 2014 may be viewed online. Members of the Essex Society for Archaeology and History may subscribe to digital downloads of our back catalogue of publications. Use Contact Form for more information.

Saturday, 5 December 2015

Essex Archaeology and History. Third Series. Vols 1-20. Index (A)


Published here online for the first time, this is the Index of the Transactions of the Essex Society for Archaeology and History (until 1985, the Essex Archaeological Society).  Contact us for more information.

The index is based on International Standard BS ISO 999: 1996. Alphabetisation is word by word. References are denoted by the volume number in bold type followed bypaee number(s) e.g. 5:6-7, 10, 34-S.Volumes I,D and DI are indicated in the index by Arabic numerals 1, 2 and 3 respectively. A page reference in italic indicates an illustration, figure or plate on or facing that page. In the earlier volumes where some plates are not on numbered pages, the location of these is indicated by the page range in italic and the addition of e.g. (Pl.l) to clarify the exact location. Where there is a page reference in italic there might also be textual references to the topic on that page. Some page ranges for main topic areas also include illustrations (as indicated in the index). A footnote is denoted by the page number followed by 'n' e.g. 56n or 'nn' if there is more than one reference on that page.

Abbreviations


Subheadings are mostly in chronological order but where there are a large number of subheadings e.g. under Colchester, these are (1) grouped by period followed by
(2) the individual locations and street names grouped in alphabetical order.
The addition of'?' or 'poss./prob.' within an entry indicates that the topic under discussion is speculative or probable, given the existing evidence available.
Place names beginning with common elements such as 'Great', 'Upper', 'Lower', for example, are indexed under the second or main name. Places outside Essex have, in parentheses, either county designations, as constituted prior to the local government reorganisation of 1974, or countries.
Bibliographical   references   in  the   text   are  not
indexed.







b                             born                                                                            LPRIA                   Later pre-Roman Iron Age
Beds                      Bedfordshire                                                             Middx                   Middlesex
Berks                     Berkshire                                                                   MPRIA                 Middle pre-Roman Iron Age
bldg                        building                                                                      N                            North
Bucks                    Buckinghamshire                                                    Northants             Northamptonshire
Cambs                  Cambridgeshire                                                        Northumb             Northumberland
cat.                         catalogue                                                                  Notts                      Nottinghamshire
d                             died                                                                             obit.                       obituary
E                             East                                                                            Oxon                     Oxfordshire
ELoth                    East Lothian                                                             Perths                     Perthshire
EIA                        Early Iron Age                                                          pass.                      possible
EPRIA                   Early pre-Roman Iron Age                                    prob.                      probable
Flints                      Flintshire                                                                    Rox                        Roxburghshire
Glam                     Glamorgan                                                                s                 South
Glos                       Gloucestershire                                                         Salop                     Shropshire
Gp                          Group (i.e. of pottery)                                            Staffs                     Staffordshire
Hants                    Hampshire                                                                w                West
Herts                      Hertfordshire                                                            WLoth                   West Lothian
Hunts                    Huntingdonshire                                                      WW2                     Second World War inc. illustr.                               [page range] includes illustrations                        Warwicks              Warwickshire Lanes                               Lancashire                                                                Wilts                      Wiltshire
LBA                       Late (or later) Bronze Age                                     Wares                    Worcestershire
Lines                      Lincolnshire                                                              Yorks                     Yorkshire Loth    Lothian


vi




Index of the Transactions of the Essex Society for Archaeology and History Vols 1-20






AARDENBURG (SOUTH HOLLAND) 8: 184, 186
ABBERTON, medieval boundary 14: 90,91
ABBOTTS HALL, LITTLE WAKERING see WAKERING, LITTLE
ABBS FAMILY HOUSE, WATER LANE, THAXTED 20:
118
ABEL, PRIOR OF ST OSYTH'S ABBEY 2: 304 ABRIDGE
medieval cloth trades 20: 54 Piggots Farm
?Middle Iron Age farmstead 19: 262
cropmark complex 18: 104; 20: 159
Wittal's Field, double ring-ditch and artefacts 15: 163, 164,
171; 18: 104
ACLETA (DOMESDAY PLACENAME) see BRADWELL­ ON-SEA (HACFLET)
ADAM OF USK (CHRONICLER) 2: 267, 273
ADAM, ROBERT (ARCHITECT), church at Mistley 1:
253, 255, 256, 258
ADAMS, ROBERT, and Wallwood, Leyton 1: 123 ADDEDOMARUS, coin at Braintree 15: 163 ADDISON, WILLIAM, 'Parish Church Dedications in
Essex' 2: 34-46
ADELIZA, QUEEN 4: 32
ADMINIUS (SON OF CUNOBELIN) 9: 83
ADNETT, ROY GUMLEY, Rector ofPeldon 7: 68 ADZES
prehistoric (general), stone, shafthole 12: 103-7, 105, 106
Mesolithic(?), Great Waltham, Howe Street 15: 119, 120
see also AXES; AXES/ADZES
JBLFFLAED  (LATER WIFE OF EALDORMAN
BYRHTNOTH OF ESSEX) 12: 96-7
JBLFGAR OF ESSEX, EALDORMAN 12: 95-6, 97; 14: 86;
15: 173,174
JBLFWARD THE GOLDEN (BISHOP OF LONDON) 2: 301
AERIAL RECONNAISSANCES:  6; 12: 76-82; 15: 152-3;
18: 111;19:254-8;20: 152-6
Belchamp St Ethelbert, ?medieval chapel foundations 19: 256,258
Bentley, Great 18: 101
Bromley, Great 18: 100, 101
Bromley, Little 15: 153, 155
Chelmer-Blackwater Valley 17: 151
Chelmsford by-pass (Al2) 16: 120
Chrishall19: 255
Dedham  12: 79,80
Dunmow, Great 12: 77-9, 78; 15: 153, 154
Earls Colne 18: 111
Peering 15: 152
Horndon 20: 154,155-6
Kelvedon, Ewell Hall20: 153, 154
Langford 12: 80, 81
Leighs, Great 18: 101, 102


Middleton 19: 255, 256
Orsett 'Cock' site 6: 13, 14, 17, 20-1(Pls 1-11), 33,34
Rush Green, Clacton 8: 147
Sheering/Matching 15: 152
Stansted Airport 18: 101
Stebbing,Yew Tree Farm 20: 153, 154-5
Terling 15: 152
Thaxted 15: 152
Tilbury, West, Gun Hill S: 48, 56, 68
Toppesfield  19: 255-6,256
Wakes Colne 18: 111
JBTHELFLAED  OF DAMERHAM  12: 95, 96
JBTHELMAER THE FAT 12: 96, 97
JBTHELRED, KING 12: 97
JBTHILWALD (SUCCESSOR TO COLUMBA) 10: 71
AFFLECK, ADMIRAL, Tory MP 19: 225 AGRICULTURAL BUILDINGS see BARNS; BYRES;
CORN-DRIERS; GRANARIES; PLOWHOUSES   (PLOUGH-HOUSES); STABLES/STABLE BLOCKS
AGRICULTURE
general, Demonstration Farms Project 8: 161, 178
Bronze Age
Braintree, Marlborough Road 9: 74
Broads Green 19: 13
Iron Age/Roman  10:45-7 Roman
Braintree 8: 126
Springfield Cursus 15: 138 medieval
11th cent. in Essex 4: 132
and Domesday Survey 12: 16, 19
Finchingfield Park,Justicehall manor accounts 1341-42 9: 107-12
plough-team 12: 16
Purleigh from 14th cent. S: 192, 198; 17: 107 ridge and furrow, Romford, Warren Farm 20: 165
post-medieval Essex farming
1801 S: 185-201
tabulated S: 195-200
1866 S: 194
Norfolk four-course systemS: 190
post-Napoleonic wars depression 14: 106
Waltham Grange 4: 35, 89, 92-5
Woodham Waiter 20: 129, 130-1
see also ANIMAL HUSBANDRY; CEREAL CULTIVATION; FIELD SYSTEMS; GARDENS AND GARDENING; LANDHOLDING; MARKET GARDENING; OPEN FIELD SYSTEM; PASTORAL FARMING; PLANT REMAINS; VEGETABLE CROPS; YOUNG, ARTHUR


AIDAN, SAINT


AIDAN, SAINT 10: 71 AINSWORTH see ARKESDEN
AIR-RAID SHELTERS, Chelmsford Priory site 6: 42, 42, 43 AIRPORTS see STANSTED AIRPORT
AKENHAM (SUFFOLK) 2: 113
AKETON, Wll.LIAM DE, Rector of Peldon 7: 62
ALAN RUFUS, COUNT, 'honour' of Richmond and Essex fees 1: 179,180,181,184, 185,186,187
ALBARELLI   see VESSELS
ALBINUS 4: 29
ALBION (ENGLISH EAST INDIAMAN) 20: 175 ALBRIGHT, SAINT see ETHELBERT
ALDBURY (HERTS), and St Osyth foundation 2: 304 ALDENLOND  (DOWNHAM, WICKFORD)  2: 95 ALDERMASTONWHARF  (BERKS), Late Bronze Age
features 17: 31; 19: 7
ALDERSBROOK CHURCH, War Memorial 5: 217
ALDERSBROOK MANOR 8: 20D-8(inc. illustr.) ALDHAM
Bourchiers Hall 16: 42
'Germains' land 2:41
see also FORDHAM, LITTLE ALESTEPLE see STEEPLE ALEXANDER I OF SCOTLAND 2: 112
ALEXANDER ill,POPE 2: 36; 15: 68
ALEXANDER V, POPE 2: 40
ALEXANDER, J. A. et al., 'Ambresbury Banks, an Iron Age Camp in Epping Forest, Essex: report on excavations.' 10: 189-205
ALEXANDERDEWALHAM2:   110-11,112,119,120
ALICE HOLT FOREST (RANTS), pottery kilns see
KILNS, POTTERY
ALL CANNINGS CROSS (WILTS), early Iron Age pottery
1:78
ALL HALLOWS, parish church dedications 2: 35-6
ALL SAINTS: PARISH  CHURCH/RELIGIOUS  HOUSE DEDICATIONS 2: 35, 37, 38
ALPHAMSTONE
Collared Urn Cemetery 18: 88
11th cent. landholding 4: 130 parish church
charnel 20: 150
churchyard, poss. Roman building 20: 150
see also KILNS, tile (Roman)
ALPHETON  (SUFFOLK), Mill Farmhouse  20: 97, 101 ALREFORDA (DOMESDAY PLACENAME) see SIBLE
HEDINGHAM  (ALDERFORD HALL,
MILL)
ALRESFORD
Bluegates Farm Quarry, early Bronze Age pottery 19: 240,
241
Marsh Farm Pit, late Iron Age/early Roman pottery 12: 56, 57
Roman enclosure 16: 110-13, 111, 112
Belgic and Roman pottery 16: 112-13, 112
see also BROOMFIELD  PLANTATION  QUARRY ALTENAI  (DOMESDAY  PLACENAME)   see ALTHORNE ALTHORNE
'Altenai' (Domesday placename) 16: 40
Andrew's Farm 2: 149
church architecture 5: 207 Cliff Reach
prehistoric flintwork 12: 51, 53, 54; 14: 113-14, 113, 130
Iron Age pottery 15: 143
medieval pottery 15: 143


Essex Society for Archaeology and History


post-medieval pottery 15: 143
local planning 19: 238-9,238
and St Osyth Abbey foundation 2: 304, 324
ALVITHELEA (DOMESDAY PLACENAME) see AVELEY (MANOR  OF BUMPSTEAD)
ALYN,JOHN, Rector ofPeldon 7: 62 AMBER BEADS see BEADS
AMBERDEN, and Ely Abbey 1: 190,195 AMBERSBURY see AMBRESBURY BANKS AMBIANI  (BELGAETRIBE)   14:8,10 AMBRESBURY BANKS, EPPING FOREST
bank 10: 196-8,202,250
causeway 10: 193,195
counterscarp bank 10: 194
ditches 10: 194-6,201
entrance 10: 193, 195,200
gateway through bank 10: 193-4
interior 10: 198
Iron Age hillfort 10: 22, 24, 26, 189-205(inc. illustr.); 19:
204
later history 10: 200-2
pre-enclosure 10: 191-3
AMESBURY,  EPPING FOREST see AMBRESBURY BANKS
AMESBURY (WILTS), biconical urn 7: 17
AMULETS, BRONZE, Roman, Braintree, Mount House 16: 30,36-7,37
ANABAPTISTS, in Colchester 15: 91, 92
'ANARCHY, THE' 1: 40
Chipping Ongar poss. evidence 14: 136
ANDREW, SAINT, parish church dedications 2: 37,42-3
ANDREWS, DAVID
'A late medieval cutlery manufacturing site at Weaverhead
Lane, Thaxted' 20: 110-19
'Old Copped Hall:The Site of the Tudor Mansion' 17:96- 106
and Brooks, Howard, 'An Essex Dunwich: the lost church
at Little Holland Hall' 20: 74-83
and Nurse, Bernard, 'The hospital of St Leonard's at Newport' 20: 84-91
and Stenning, D. R, 'Wealden houses and urban topography at the lower end of Maldon High Street' 20: 103-9
and Watkin, Brenda, 'A timber-framed building at Hocking (nos. 178-196 Church Street) 19:215-22
ANGlER, JOHN, Rector ofPeldon 7: 65
ANGLO-SAXON  CHRONICLE 4: 146; 10: 63; 19: 123
ANGLO-SAXON PERIOD see POTTERY; SUNKEN- FEATURED  BUILDINGS
(GRUBENHAUSER)  and under individual places by name
ANGRA (DOMESDAY PLACENAME) see NASH HALL; ONGAR HALL; ONGAR, LITTLE
ANIMAL ART
Romano-British metalwork 18: 115, 116, 117-20
Roman
bronze figurine, Braintree, Sandpit Road 20: 160
brooch, Springfield 19: 252
intaglios, Colchester 3: 32-3, 34
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
Roman
Coggeshall19: 85
Rawreth 9: 45
Rayne/Braintree bypass 20: 25, 26, 27
medieval, Colchester 19: 162





2


Index for MJlumes 1-20


ANIMAL HUSBANDRY (cont.)
post-medieval
common grazing land, Elizabethan period 13: 6, 7
Waltham Grange 4: 93, 94-5
Woodham Waiter 20: 130
see also CATTLE-RAISING;  SHEEP­
FARMING/REARING;  STOCK ENCLOSURES
ANIMAL REMAINS see BONES, ANIMAL
ANLABY (YORKS), medieval pottery 8: 193
ANNE, QUEEN, and Colchester Borough Charter 18:66 ANNE, SAINT, church dedications to 2:41,44 ANNEWE see ENNOWS
ANSE ,SAINT2:304-5
'ANSTEY CASE', MEDIEVAL PERIOD 15: 68-83
ANSTEY, LITTLE ('PARVA ANESTY')  (HERTS),
medieval manor and 'Anstey case' 15: 68, 71,
77
ANTLER OBJECTS
Braintree
Rayne Road 8: 21, 22, 62, 126
Skitt's Hill 8: 110
Chelmsford Dominican Priory 6: 59, 61
Heybridge 17:26,27
Little Laver 8: 239-40,273
Waltham Abbey monastic site 19: 132, 148
ANTLER REMAINS
Rayne/Braintree bypass 19: 266; 20: 24, 25, 27
Saffron Walden Battle Ditches 1: 150
ANTONINE PERIOD, cremation burials 5: 31
ANTONINEWALL, Colchester mortaria 14: 149
ANTONINUS PIUS, brass find, Braintree 8: 100 APOTHECARIES,  17th cent. tokens 17: 177-8 APPLEBY, LIEUT.-COL ROBERT JAMES, MBE FSA,
obit. 7: 71-2
APPLEFORD FARM, WITHAM see COLEMAN'S FARM/APPLEFORD FARM
AQUAMANILES
ceramic
Colchester 15: 58, 60, 61, 65
Harwich  15:54-60,55-7,65-6
King's Lynn (Norfolk) 15: 56, 59, 66
metal15: 59
ARBALASTER FAMILY, and manor of Holland 20: 75,81 ARCADES, Roman, Colchester, S side ofTemple precinct 3:
114-15(P1. 1), 115-23, 12D-1(Pls Ila; ilia),
129
ARCHITECTURAL STONEWORK
general, and fireplaces 20: 92, 101
Barling, Glebe Farm 15: 141, 163
Belchamp Otten Church, coffm 20: 150
Chelmsford Dominican Priory 6: 46, 47, 48, 75-7, 76,78
Coggeshall, East Street 20: 174
Copped Hall, Old 17: 96, 102, 104, 105
Cressing, All Saints' Church 6: 83-9, 85-8
Ford End new church 5:210
Halstead, Chapel Hill, Old Rectory 20: 151
Latchingdon, StMichael's Church 11:6, lQ-17, 12-16,27
Layer Marney Church and Tower, Tudor period 17: 172-3,
176
Leez Priory, Tudor period 5: 217
Moorgate (London), Chartered Accountants building 5: 227-8
Newport, St Leonard's Hospital20: 87,88-90, 89, 90
Roding, Aythorpe, St Mary's Church 18: 100


ARCHITECTURE


Sandon Church: pillar piscina 5: 216 Theydon Mount, Hill Hall16: 135
Waltham Abbey, monastic site 2: 221, 230, 232, 234, 263;
4: 68, 114-15
Writtle,All Saints' Church 8: 169, 17D-1, 173
see  also ARCADES;  BUTTRESSES/PILASTERS; CROSSES;    INSCRIPTIONS; WATERFRONTS
ARCHITECTURE
general
Historic Buildings 1977 9: 149-50
1979 11: 78-89
1980 12: 86-93
1982 15: 156-62
1983-4 16: 120-1
198517: 153-4
198618: 101-2
198819:257-9
1989 20: 155, 156
Norman/Romanesque style 5: 204, 206, 207
Baroque style 5: 224,227,228,230,232-3
Jacobean style, Audley End 12: 46; 15: 168
late medieval/early modern brickwork styles 20: 92-4, 101-2
Arts and Crafts movement 5: 224,227,228
'Victorian Gothic' style 5: 203-4,205,209-10,214,218,
220,226
domestic medieval
general
2-bay aisled halls 4: 48
see also WALTHAM ABBEY MONASTIC GRANGE  (BLDG I)
Colchester, Middleborough 11: 102
Earls Colne, Oxford House, aisled hall16: 153,
153, 154
'long-wall jetty' 20: 95, 97, 99
Rochford, 17 South Street 16: 132;20: 96
Waltham, Great, Fitzjohn's Farmhouse 12: 89 'Wealden' houses
Chignal StJames, Chopyns Barn 17: 153, 154
Hundon (Suffolk), Thatchers Hall20: 96, 97
Ixworth (Suffolk), Dover House 20: 96
Maldon, High Street 20: 103-9, 103-7
Saffron Walden 20: 108
Wimbish, Tiptofts 11: 88-9 13th cent.
Clavering, aisled hall9: 150
Crepping Hall, Chappel, hall house 9: 150 Galleywood, hunting-lodge 9: 150
Stebbing, Tweed Cottage 15: 159-60 Tollesbury Hall18: 53-6(inc. illustr.)
13th/14th cent., Waltham, Little, Thorleys (formerly Thorleys Farmhouse) 16: 120
14th cent.
Canfield, Little, Stone Hall16: 120
Hatfield Broad Oak, Forest Cottage (Wood Row)
16:120
Wakes Colne, Lane Farmhouse 15: 160 Waltham, Little, Longs Farm: barn 9: 150
14th/15th cent., Ulting, Ashleys, Ulting Road, open hall house 15: 160
15th cent.
Braintree, High Street 8: 133





3


ARCHITECTURE


ARCIDTECTURE, domestic, medieval, 15th cent. (cont.)
Coggeshall, East Street 19: 257, 258-9, 258
SouthWeald, 'Lincolns' 17: 152,153
Strethall, Old Rectory 15: 160
15th/16th cent., Maldon, High Street 11: 107 medieval/post -medieval
Barling, Glebe Farm, stone farmhouse 15: 141, 163
Brentwood, The Golden Fleece 19: 263 Canewdon, Lambourne Hall12: 87 Canfield, Great
Marsh Farm 11:81
Turnberry Cottage, Bacon End 11: 81
Chickney, Sibley's Farmhouse 15: 156 Cressing
Horsehoes 11: 79-80, 8D-1(Pl. I)
Tithings 11: 80, 8D-1(Pl. I)
Dunmow, No. 20 High Street 15: 159
Easter, High, Old Post Office 16: 120, 121
Felsted, Peachey's Farmhouse, Willows Green 15: 157
Foulness, Ridge Marsh Farmhouse 12: 42; 15: 166 Fryerning, Howelett's Hall11: 80
Gestingthorpe, Moat Farm 15: 157-8
Kelvedon High Street, 'Chanteclair': cross-wing/open hall structure 9: 89-91
Layer Marney, Wick Farmhouse 11: 83
Maplestead, Great, Hopwells Farmhouse 11: 82
Margaretting, Canterburys 11: 84
Ockendon Hall, South, gatehouse and hall18: 97, 98,
99
Plesheybury 11:84-5
Sampford, Great, Store House  11:82-3 Sampford, Little, Rectory 11: 83
Southend-on-Sea, Victoria Avenue 20: 165 Stanway
Beaconend Farm 11: 8D-1(Pl. lla), 85
Catchbells, London Road 11: 85
White Hart Farm 11: 8D-1(Pl. lib), 85-6 Thaxted, Proud's Farmhouse 11:86-7 Wakering Hall, Little, renovation 16: 131
Waltham, Little, Stonage Farm 11: 84
West Hanningfield, Kents Farmhouse 15: 161 Wethersfield
Brook Farm 11:87
The Gables 11:88 post-medieval
Boreham, The Chestnuts, Main Road 11: 78 Bulmer, Langley Cottage, The Street 11: 79 Chignall, Crows Farmhouse 11: 79
Colchester, Trinity Street 10: 242-3
Holland, Little, Hall20: 75, 80-1, 80
Newport, Tudor House 15: 159
Sampford, Great
Monks Cottage  12:70-1
Parsonage Farm: house and barn 12: 88
The White House 12: 89
South Shoebury Hall Farmhouse 12: 90 Stebbing
Green Farmhouse  11:86
Malt House, Bran End 12: 91
Waltham Holy Cross, Black Cottage, Aimes Green 9: 105
Wethersfield, Danes Vale Farm  11: 88
Witham, Old Mill House, Guithavon Valley 11: 89 Woodham Waiter, Ashmans 20: 120-32(inc. illustr.)


Essex Society for Archaeology and History


16th cent.
Bocking Church Street 19: 215-22(inc. illustr.) Chigwell Row, The Post Office (former), Lambourne
Road 17: 153
Coggeshall, Paycockes House 17: 153
17th cent.
Bardfield, Great, Bluegate Hall Farm 11: 80-1
Chigwell
Brook House Farm farmhouse 1: 221-38, 222, 224,
227
cellar 1: 224, 225
hall1: 224, 225-6&n, 236-8
panelling and mouldings 1: 226,227,228, 231&n
roof structure 1: 229, 231
room function: poss. late medieval to 17th cent.
transition 1: 235-8
wall structure 1: 223, 230, 231
Colchester, Poplarhall Farm 11: 103
Rawreth, Chichester Hall 8: 178
Rayleigh, Dutch Cottage 15: 167-8, 171
Rayne, Old School House 15: 159
Warwick, Brook Furlong Farm 1: 233-5, 234, 236,
237,238
17th-18th cent.
Audley End 12: 46-7; 15: 168; 19: 268
Tiptree, Pan-in-the-Wood  11: 87 18th cent.
Belhus Park, ice-house 12: 39
Hanningfield, East, Lough Hill House, The Tye 12: 87 Stratford, Romford Road (No. 30) 18: 111
18th-19th cent., Stisted, The Street 11: 86 19th cent.
Chelmsford, Moulsham/Queen Street 19: 42
Thorpe Hall rebuilding 2: 124, 125, 126, 127-9,
132-3
Thorpe-le-Soken vicarage rebuilding 2: 128-9(Pl. 1),
129-32, 134-5
industrial
Chelmsford, Anchor Street, Crompton's Original Works 12:116-17,   116-17(Pl.I)
Colchester, StJohn's Street, Coleman's foundry (rear of
Scheregate Hotel) 14: 106-7(Pl. 1), 107, 108
Rawreth Shot Bridge 9: 31, 32, 33, 45
water-mills 8: 292, 292-3(Pl. I) military/fortified
Foulness, Courtsend, 18th-cent. signal house 15: 166
Saffron Walden Castle 8: 165-6; 11: 70-2, 71, 108
Tilbury, East, Coalhouse Fort 16: 127; 17: 160, 165
see also COLCHESTER  CASTLE public and commercial
Clacton-on-Sea, Royal Hotel16: 68, 69, 73
Colchester
'Fire Office': ironwork 14: 104, 108 Rose and Crown Hotel18: 101
The Red Lion Hotel 18: 102, 103
Town HallS: 225, 228-9, 230-3, 232-3(Pls ill-XI)
Liverpool, Insurance building S: 228
Moorgate, London, Chartered Accountants building S: 227-8,229,230,231,  232-3(Pl. II)
Thaxted, 'Guildhall' 20: 155, 156 religious
apse/apse-and-ambulatory styles 2: 237-42; 20: 77,81
Chancellor Collection of Architectural Drawings S: 202- 24 (inc. illustr.)




4


lndexforHJlumes 1-20


ARCHITECTURE,  religious  (cont.)
Roman building materials and early churches 8: 134-5; 9:57-8
early Christian wooden churches 10: 69-74
Saxon building techniques 10: 64-76, 67
early modem brickwork 20: 93-4, 94
restorations/alterations (by architects other than Chancellors) 5: 220-2
Althorne 5: 207
Asheldham, St Lawrence's Church 9: 95
Bardfield, Little, St Katherine's Church 16: 115 Bardfield Saling, Church of St Peter and St Paul8: 275;
17: 148;19:253
Barking, St Margaret's Church 18: 104 Bentley, Great, St Mary's Church 18: 99-100 Bergholt, West, Church 11: 109
Braintree, St Michael's Church 8: 134
Braxted, Little, St Nicholas' Church, blocked squint 15: 149, 150
Brightlingsea Church 8:275-6
Broomfield Church: Norman structure with re-used Roman building materials 1: 264
Chelmsford Cathedral, pre-15th cent. church 16: 125-6
Coggeshall, St Nicholas' Chapel14: 128-9 (PI. IT), 129,
130
Colchester, St Giles' Church 9: 98
Cressing,All Saints' Church 6:82-9, 85-8; 12:41
Downham, St Margaret's Church 15: 149-51 Elmstead Market, Church of St Anne and St Laurence
14:138;15: 166;16: 127
Elsenham, StMary's Church 15: 151-2
Greensted, Saxon church 5: 210, 211; 10: 69
Hadstock, St Botolph's Church 9: 100 Ham, West, All Saints' Church 16: 136-7 Henham, St Mary's Church 11: 55
llford, Little, Church of St Mary the Virgin 16: 131
lngrave, St Nicholas' Old Church, apsidal chancel 9: 58 Kelvedon, St Mary's Church and vicarage 9: 85 Latchingdon, St Michael's Church 9: 100; 11: 6-31(inc.
illustr.)
Layer Mamey Church: plasterwork and masonry 17: 172-3,174-5
Leighs, Great, St Mary's Church 9: 87; 12: 68, 69; 15:
144
Liston parish church 19: 253
Mistley, 18th cent. Adam Church 1: 253-8, 254, 255,
256
Nazeingbury Saxon 'churches' 10: 64-76, 67 Oakley, Little, St Mary's Church 10: 245 Peldon, St Mary's Church 19: 253
Rayne, Little, church at 8: 134
Rivenhall, St Mary's and All Saints' Church 20: 152
Roding, Aythorpe, St Mary's Church 18: 100 Thurrock, West, St Clement's Church 12: 49; 20: 169
Waltham Abbey, monastic church/present church 2: 216, 217,219-20,230,231,232-3,237-42;16:
136
Wickham Bishops, St Peter's Church 9: 89
Writtle, All Saints' Church 8: 169-73, 170-1
Yeldham, Little, StJohn the Baptist Church 13:42,46 timber framing
Roman
small towns 17: 64
Braintree 8: 125; 17:91


ARCHITECTURE


Chelmsford 4: 6, 11; 17: 64 Colchester
Lewis's Gardens 1: 9
S side ofTemple precinct 3: 119 medieval
Waltham, Great, Fitzjohn's Farmhouse 12: 89
Asheldham churchyard: poss. priest's house 9: 95 Aveley, Kenningtons, manor-house 12: 67
Chelmsford Dominican Priory 6: 79, 80
Coggeshall, East Street 19: 257,258-9,258
Maldon, High Street 11: 107
Shelford, Little, Foulness 10: 245-6
SouthWeald  'Lincolns'  17:152,153
Southchurch Hall18: 34, 37
Stebbing, Tweed Cottage 15: 159-60
Strethall, Old Rectory 15: 160 Tollesbury Hall18: 53-62(inc. illustr.) Wakes Colne, Lane Farmhouse 15: 160
Waltham Abbey monastic grange buildings 4: 37, 48,
49,50,51,53,60-1,63,76,78-9,80,91
Waltham Holy Cross, Abbey Farmhouse 17: 164 'Wealden' houses
Chignal StJames, Chopyns Barn 17: 153, 154
Maldon, High Street 20: 103-9, 103-7
medieval/post-medieval
and chimney stacks 20: 93, 96, 100
Bocking Hall12: 86 Boreham
London Road, Clough's Cottage 12: 87
The Chestnuts, Main Road 11: 78 Bulmer, Langley Cottage, The Street 11: 79 Canfield, Great
Marsh Farm 11:81
Tumberry Cottage, Bacon End 11:81
Chelmsford, Moulsham Street 13: 50
Chickney, Sibley's Farmhouse 15: 156
Chignall, Crows Farmhouse 11: 79 Cressing
Horsehoes 11: 79-80
Tithings 11: 80
Dunmow, No. 20 High Street 15: 159
Finchingfield, Petches 12: 88 Fryerning, Howelett's Hall11: 80 Gestingthorpe, Moat Farm 15: 157-8
Hanningfield, West, Kents Farmhouse 15: 161
Harwich, StAustin's Lane, No. 14 15: 167
Heybridge Hall12: 89-90
Kelvedon High Street, 'Chanteclair': cross-wing/open hall structure 9: 89-91
Layer Marney, Wick Farmhouse 11: 83
Maplestead, Great, Hopwells Farmhouse 11: 82
Plesheybury 11: 84-5
Sampford, Great, Store House 11: 82-3
Sampford, Little, Rectory 11: 83 Stanway
Catchbells, London Road 11: 85
White Hart Farm 11: 85-6
Stebbing, Priors Hall 12: 90-1
Waltham, Little
Shuttleworth, Wheelers Hill 12: 90
Stonage Farm 11: 84
Wethersfield, Brook Farm 11: 87 Witham
Chipping Hill Nos 51,53 and 55 12: 92
Highway Cottage, Newland Street 12: 92




5


ARCHITECTURE


ARCHITECTURE, timber framing (cont.)
post-medieval
Hanningfield, West, Cob Cottage 12: 91-2
Holland, Little, Hall20: 80-1, 80
Sampford, Great
Old Manor House 12: 88-9
Parsonage Farm 12: 88
Wethersfield, Danes Vale Farm 11: 88
Witham, Old Mill House, Guithavon Valley 11: 89 Woodham Ferrers, Quitters Farm 12: 92-3
Woodham Walter,Ashmans 20: 120, 122-4, 123-6, 130 16th cent.
Bocking Church Street 19: 215-22(inc. illustr.) Chelmsford, No. 85 Duke Street 9: 92 Theydon Mount, Hill Hall15: 169
16th/17th cent., Stebbing, Green Farmhouse 11: 86 17th cent.
Bardfield, Great, Bluegate Hall Farm 11: 80-1 Chigwell, Brook House Farm 1: 221,223
Colchester, Poplarhall Farm 11: 103
Rayne, Old School House 15: 159
Waltham Abbey monastic grange buildings 4: 77-8 Warwick, Brook Furlong Farm, farmhouse 1: 233-5,
234
17th-18th cent., Tiptree, Pan-in-the-Wood  11:87 18th cent.
Dagenham, Church Street 9: 99
Rayleigh, Holly Cottage 17: 142
not precisely  dated
Framsden Hall (Suffolk) 20: 102
Homdon-on-the-Hill, South Hill Road 20: 163
see also BARNS; BELCHER,JOHN; BELFRIES; BRIDGES;  BUTTRESSES/PILASTERS; CHIMNEY STACKS; DAIRIES; DOVECOTES; GATEHOUSES; HALLS; MILLS; PIERS; PORCHES;  TERRA COTTA;TIMBER,  STRUCTURAL; TOWERS; WATERFRONTS
ARDLEIGH
general
cropmark complex 15: 1-5, 2-3, 7-8
Martell's gravel quarry 15: 5-7, 5, 6, 8-9
Mesolithic axe/adze 17: 141
Bronze Age 13: 58
Deverel-Rimbury urnfield/cremation burials 7: 14-31
(inc. illustr.); 14: 9; 15: 1-2, 4, 5-7, 5, 6; 16: 96
ring ditches 15: 4, 7; 18: 24
round barrows 7: 14-31 (inc. illustr.); 12: 39
Iron Age 13: 58; 14:6, 9-10; 15:4,7
Late Iron Age/early Roman settlement 12: 39 'Belgic squatter site' 15: 5, 7
Roman features 15: 8
11th cent. landholding 4: 130-1
1801 agricultural survey 5: 192, 195
see also ELM PARK; KILNS, pottery (Roman);VINCE'S
FARM
ARDWALL ISLE (KIRKCUDBRIGHT), early timber
church 10: 73 ARKESDEN
prehistoric metalwork hoard 18: 11
1801 agricultural survey 5: 189
Chardwell Farm, Roman artefacts 8: 156
Eineswrda (Domesday placename) (Chardwell/Ainsworth) 16:41
settlement patterns 17: 125,127,129-31


Essex Society for Archaeology and History


ARMINIANS, in 17th cent. Essex 10: 121 ARNOLD  (NOTTS), medieval manor 8: 211
ARRETON DOWN (ISLE OFWIGHT), early Bronze Age
metalworking 18: 88 ARROWHEADS
flint
prehistoric (general)
barbed-and-tanged
Ambresbury Banks 10: 193, 203, 204
Broomfield Plantation Quarry 17: 73, 81
Waltham Abbey 2: 222
Woodham Waiter 8: 243 Dovercourt16:83 Heybridge  17:29,30,31
Mucking 5: 10 Neolithic
Cliff Reach, Althome/Burnham-on-Crouch  12: 51,
53,54;14:113,114
Orsett Oeaf-shaped) 11: 34, 35, 37
Waltham Abbey monastic site 2: 222, 223 Neolithic/early Bronze Age, Rayne/Braintree bypass 20:
17, 22,25
Bronze Age
Abridge, Wittal's Field 15: 163 barbed and tanged
Althome, Cliff Reach 14: 113, 114
Wickford 8: 248, 272
Braintree 17: 91
Springfield 12: 53, 55
WalthamAbbey  19: 135,147, 148
unorthodox (poss. prehistoric), barbed-and-tanged,
Stanford-le-Hope 5: 123, 124
iron
Saxon, Linford 1: 100 medieval
pre-Conquest to 13th cent., Great Chesterford, Paddock Wood  11:56,57
15th cent., Colchester Castle well 5: 238, 238-9(P1. I)
Braintree 8: 119, 120
medieval/post-medieval, Waltham Abbey bloomery forge
5:172, 173
ARTILLERY
Coalhouse Fort, EastTilbury 19: 264
Stifford, Chafford Hundred (WW2 anti-aircraft battery) 20: 168
ARUNDEL, Thomas, Archbishop of Canterbury 2: 269, 270;
8:209,210,214,215,216,220
ARUNDEL FAMILY, late 14th cent. crisis 2: 269-70,272 ASGEIRR THE STALLER (LANDOWNER IN 1066) 12:
20
ASH (KENT), Neolithic? shafthole adze 12: 106 ASH, RIVER (SE ofBraughing (Herts)) 14:55 ASHDON
prehistoric metalwork hoard 18: 11
Roman tile kiln see KILNS, tile (Roman) medieval fees
Rothend 1: 179, 185, 188
Stevington 1: 179, 185, 186
1801 agricultural survey 5: 188, 189 ASHELDHAM
prehistoric features
Neolithic and Iron Age pottery 16: 87, 88
ring-ditch 16: 87
Hainctuna (Domesday placename) 16: 42
St Lawrence's Church 9: 95





6


IndexforUJlumes  1-20


ASHELDHAM, St Lawrence's Church (cont.)
Saxon timber church 9: 95
tower 20: 150
ASHELDHAM CAMP
prehistoric pottery and flints 14: 117, 130
Iron Age 10: 14, 22, 24, 25, 26; 12:59,60, 82; 17: 156, 164
medieval pottery 11: 70 ASHEN
?Neolithic long barrow 16: 92
St Augustine's Church 2: 45
ASlllNGDON, Beckney (Bacheneia in Domesday)  16:41 ASHMANS, WOODHAM WALTER
post-medieval house 20: 120-32( inc. illustr.)
documentary history 20: 129-30
leather, textiles and decor 20: 128, 129
pottery from 20: 126-8, 127, 130
ASHTON MEMORIAL, LANCASTER  5: 232-3(Pl. XII), 233
ASHVILLE (OXON), late Iron Age settlement 10:47
ASHWELL, NATHANIEL, Rector ofPeldon 7: 65
ASLACTON (NORFOLK) 14:102
ASPENDEN (HERTS), 'Assinden' medieval knight's fee and 'Anstey case' 15: 70, 71, 72,78-9
ASSARTING
late Saxon/medieval17: 120,128, 129
Tolleshunta manors 1: 242,243 ASSINDEN see ASPENDEN (HERTS)
ATELEIA (DOMESDAY PLACENAME) see RAMSDEN CRAYS
ATKINSON,JOHN,  17th cent. token issuer 17: 177
AUCHER FAMILY 17: 96, 105
AUDLEY, THOMAS 19: 155
and  16th cent. Colchester  15:85,86-7,88,89 as Lord Chancellor 15: 86; 17: 139
AUDLEYEND 16:133
Roman pottery kiln 11: 50
17th to 18th cent. architecture 12: 46-7; 15: 168, 171
hamlet of 11: 95-6
landscape and historic garden 17: 162; 19: 266-8, 267
and Sir John Griffm 9: 113, 115, 116-17, 118-19, 120, 121,123-5nn,127n;11:9Q-100;13:22-3,29
see also WALDEN ABBEY
AUGERS, IRON, Braintree, Rayne Road 8: 29, 30
AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY, SAINT, church
dedications to 2: 45
AUGUSTINE OF HIPPO, SAINT 2: 45
AUGUSTINIAN  ORDER
general, and medicinal plants  18: 122-3
Colchester, St Botolph 8: 215; 12: 31; 15: 84
Dunmow 20: 46
St Osyth 20: 32
Stoke Priory 2: 45
Waltham Abbey 2: 37, 217, 240; 4: 30, 32, 91; 5: 127, 129;
10: 128;16: 136;18: 111,113, 122-3;19: 155
AUNGER, MICHAEL, Colchester town clerk 14: 96, 97, 98,
99-100n;17: 135
AUSTIN CANONS OF GREAT DUNMOW 8: 212 AVELEY
Alvithelea (Domesday placename), later manor of Bumpstead   16:41,43
medieval cloth trades 20: 54
medieval market 13: 16, 17
see also BELHUS PARK; KENNINGTONS AVELEY MANOR 8: 167; 12: 83
medieval pottery 8: 167


BACHENEIA (DOMESDAY PLACENAME)


AVESNES LEAVES 11: 3, 4 AWLS
flint, Mesolithic/Neolithic, Kelved!-1n 11: 34, 35
iron (bone-handled), Waltham Abbey monastic grange 4:
117, 118, 124
AXES
bronze
early Bronze Age
flanged, Gestingthorpe 18: 88
flat axe,Tollesbury 16: 91, 93, 94
Harlow, Holbrooks 19: 241,242
Bronze Age
Canewdon, East Lambourne Hall Pit 12:56,57
Rook Hall (poss.) 18: 108
Wickford Memorial Park 19: 242, 243
Late Bronze Age
Basildon, GreatWasketts (poss.) 17: 141-2, 142
Bures Hamlet 11: 35, 36
Fingringhoe, Plane Hall Farm 18: 7, 9, 10, 12, 13-14
Navestock 16: 103
Pleshey 8:249, 272
Late Bronze Age/EIA, Baddow, Little 8: 146-7, 146
Nordic, near Braintree 8: 279-81, 280
flint
prehistoric  (general)
Acheulian handaxes
Barling Hall 9: 60, 62, 65, 68, 69
Easter, High 12: 51, 52
Tilbury, West, Gun Hill 5: 95
Mousterian Bout Coupe, Colemans Farm/Appleford Farm,Witham    14:111,112,130
Palaeolithic HarlowTemple 20: 164
Kelvedon, The Chase 14: 140
Romford 11: 32, 33
Mesolithic
Chesterford, Great, Plumb's Yard 16: 143
Waltham Abbey monastic site 2: 227, 228
Neolithic
Coggeshall, Vicarage Field 19:81 Dovercourt 16: 83
Kelvedon, Sawyer's Yard 16: 114, 115
Mount Bures 16: 132
Navestock 15: 119, 120
Stansted, Airport Social Club 20: 165
Stock (prob.) 12: 55, 56
Waltham Abbey monastic site 2: 222, 223
not precisely  dated
Kelvedon 16: 82
Stanford-le-Hope, unorthodox (poss. prehistoric) 5: 123, 124
Witham 16: 82
stone
Neolithic
Paglesham 2: 338
Waltham Abbey monastic grange 4: 97, 126
see also ADZES; AXES/ADZES; PALSTAVES
AXES/ADZES,  Mesolithic Ardleigh 17: 141
Burstead, Great 13: 32, 33,46
Epping Forest, HillWood, High Beach 10: 213,215,217 AYLESFORD (KENT), 'Belgic' cremations 14: 10

BACHENEIA (DOMESDAY PLACENAME) see
ASHINGDON  (BECKNEY)



No comments: